Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transferring outlook express files

Posted on 2014-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Our Pastor just bought a new Dell Laptop with windows 8.  He is used to xp and used outlook express as a mail program.  I know outlook from MSOffice but dont know these.  How do I transfer files from the xp to outlook.com on the new laptop.  I tried to find the equivalent of .pst on the xp but couldnt seem to find any....  help please
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828106
The Outlook Express files are here in XP:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{9F13359A-09EC-4222-BF14-5AB8E4B901A1}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

You can take the files from here to a folder on Windows 8 and see if you can import the data from them.

Do not delete the source files until the import is done.

You may have to install Outlook on the XP machine, allow it to find the OE email, import it, and make a PST file out of it.

Then you can take the PST file to Windows 8 and move it into Outlook.com.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gustavete
ID: 39828942
Hello,
you can "Export" all mails and address contact from "Outlook Express" from tools --> export
and then you can Import this file to the new laptop with Outlook (2007-2010-2013) , in the outlook program you will have the options to import from "Outlook Express" file.


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39829004
You can install Windows Essentials Mail,  you will then import the .dbx files created by Outlook Express to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcands
ID: 39844785
easy to follow and it worked
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39844786
@tcands - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0