[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Recent Places does not show locations that I have opened and saved file to.

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit. When I click on Recent Places in the file explorer it does show the places that I have opened and saved files to.
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39828114
Right click on a blank space on the Taskbar and select Properties. A new Window opens. Select the Start Menu tab and click on the Customize button. There is a setting there for Recent Documents and Jump Lists. Set both to 10 or like value and Apply. Close out, restart and test.

It will take a little while for recent documents to appear.

Then the locations of the files should show (you may have to click on the file).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828198
steveurich--
Perhaps Recent Places is disabled.  
To Enable, check the boxes:
Store and display recently opened programs in the Start Menu
Store and display recently opened items in the Start Menu and the taskbar


you find here:
Right click on the task bar|Properties|Start Menu tab.

You may also find this reference of value
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Customize-the-Start-menu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39828435
They sure don't make it easy to set up. The article was really good.

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39828486
steveurich--You are welcome.
0