Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to see the NETBIOS name of the device I connect from in RDS 2012?

Posted on 2014-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi everyone,

Before, with Windows RDS 2008 R2, with the task manager in the users tab, I could see the connected users with the NETBIOS name of the device from where there were connected. Now, with RDS 2012, there is no more this information in the task manager.

How can I find this information?

Exemple:I connect from my PC1WIN7 computer, I want to see 'PC1WIN7'

Tks

Nicolas
0
Comment
Question by:Admicom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 39828741
You can use the nbtstat command to list the NETBIOS name of the local computer and remote computer for which the session has been established.
Eg..

nbtstat -a PC1WIN7

For more info refer the link..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490938.aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 39828847
Go to the Users tab in Task Manager, right-click the "User | Status | CPU | Memory" header row, and check "Client name".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39828852
No i want to see quickly all the net bios names directly, not with à nbtstat command...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39828874
It´s better but i would like to see directly the information for all the connected users in à single column...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828883
Sorry, but it's not quite clear what you want.
With the context menu of the header row, you can configure the columns displayed as they were in W2k8R2.
0