?
Solved

Can I use a single Video Card with Three Monitors?

Posted on 2014-02-02
12
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I'm looking to play World of War Planes on three monitors and use only one video card.  Can I do this and if so I'd like to use an Nvidia chipset preferably EVGA card.  This will be a new system build.

The card I thought about using.  http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00EIG47BK/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=5XMEAX6IGBJD&coliid=I1HF1TYI0C7DEJ
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39828194
There are some decent video cards out there that support 2 monitors, usually 2 hdmi, 1 dvi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39828200
So it will have more than two ports but will it run 3 monitors?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39828207
yup
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39828213
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39828218
Allow me to clarify when I say play on three screens, I mean stretch the entire game across three monitors.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39828264
I'm not a gamer but there's a lot of conversation about that subject.

http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1979959/running-monitors-super-video-card-super.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828266
"So it will have more than two ports but will it run 3 monitors? "

If you're going to do this you'll need to look at cards that support DisplayPort output and EyeFinity (AMD cards) or nVidia Surround (nVidia (!)).

Don't just assume that because a graphics card has three outputs that they can all be used at the same time - they can generally support two screens connected in any combination of the three outputs you have.

Your GTX 760 is in the nVidia Surround category so no problem with what you want to do with WoW Planes - you'll need to get the right adapters to extend over three monitors though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39828569
So if I'm understanding this correctly I can connect two monitors to HDMI and/or DVI and the third to the DisplayPort?  One of HDMI Adapter?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39828850
Yes, you can use any combination of three connections together with the nVidia drivers with nVidia Surround switched on:

Three monitors in extended mode
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39829632
And the accessory display is the monitor up top?
Screen-Shot-2014-02-03-at-10.08..png
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39829860
Yes, you can't extend over more than 3 screens.  You may need an active DisplayPort adapter to get the secondary display.  That can sometimes be fiddly to set up and get the settings to stick so you may find there's a bit of "trial and error" involved to get the correct settings but it will do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39831378
Be careful... even if you get an image, it may not support the framerates you'd like.

Particularly for a flight sim, you might want to save your money for now and see where Oculus Rift ends up....
http://www.oculusvr.com/rift/
0