?
Solved

Does Svmotion require DRS

Posted on 2014-02-02
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I wonder if sVmotion require DRS or only vmtion does? I also want to know if svmtion is automatic or manual process?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39828220
I wonder if sVmotion require DRS or only vmtion does?

Depends which type of DRS, see below

DRS uses vMotion.

DRS Storage uses Storage vMotion.

 
also want to know if svmtion is automatic or manual process?

it can be Manual or Automatic, in Storage DRS, you can set Manual or Fully Automatic.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39829031
short answer is Yes DRS need to configured for Storage Vmotion.

If you want vcenter need to automated Moving VM for storage for the vm, then vmotion which will move VM from one host to another.

And if That vm does not meet storage requirement then storage Vmotion will move Virtual machine disk from one datastore to another.

Agree with hancock, it can be set Manual or automatic.

In manual mode you have to move Virtual machine disk from one storage to another. in automatic mode it

Storage DRS decides that it needs to balance the datastores (either for space or for I/O load)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39863083
Sorry…for the Delay on this Question…

On the Cluster, if you enable those 2 checkboxes : High Availability(HA) and DRS, will this enable both vMotion and SvMotion or just vmotion?
if that will enable just vMotion, then where do you enable sVmotion ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39863150
vMotion needs to be enabled, by selecting it on your VMKernel Portgroups.

Ticking the check boxes for VMware HA, or DRS - DOES NOT ENABLE vMOTION.

If you have selected VMKernel Portgroups for vMotion, you will be able to Migrate (Live Machines) e.g. vMotion, and if you have Enterprise, Enterprise Plus you will be able to Storage vMotion.

VMware HA does not use vMotion or Storage vMotion.

VMware DRS, uses vMotion.

Storage DRS, uses Storage vMotion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39863206
OK..so how do you enable Storage vMotion ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39863220
You do not really enable Storage vMotion, it's Licensed Enabled, once you have selected vMotion on your VMkernel Portgroups, you are setup for vMotion and Storage vMotion (if licensed!)

It's just a Migrate function between datastores, as vMotion is a function of moving VMs between hosts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39863639
I see…

Thank you Guys!
0