?
Solved

Wuauserv acces denied, missing from services.msc

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi!

i'm unable to use Windows update service (Windows 7).  Unable to start it (Error 5, acces denied) unable to register wuaueng.dll (Error 0x80070005).

I have tried every script found on the internet without succes.

Net start wuauserv acces denied
Net stop wuauserv acces denied

UAC is off, i'm the admin of my laptop, ...

Any idea?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39828249
I was also having problems with updates and discovered this VBS script at MSDN:
rem http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa387102%28VS.85%29.aspx
rem call it via cscript <filename.vbs> in elevated command prompt
rem result codes:
rem Not Started            0
rem In Progress            1
rem Succeeded              2
rem Succeeded With Errors  3
rem Failed                 4
rem Aborted                5

Set updateSession = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.Session")
updateSession.ClientApplicationID = "MSDN Sample Script"

Set updateSearcher = updateSession.CreateUpdateSearcher()

WScript.Echo "Searching for updates..." & vbCRLF

Set searchResult = _
updateSearcher.Search("IsInstalled=0 and Type='Software' and IsHidden=0")

WScript.Echo "List of applicable items on the machine:"

For I = 0 To searchResult.Updates.Count-1
    Set update = searchResult.Updates.Item(I)
    WScript.Echo I + 1 & "> " & update.Title
Next

If searchResult.Updates.Count = 0 Then
    WScript.Echo "There are no applicable updates."
    WScript.Quit
End If

WScript.Echo vbCRLF & "Creating collection of updates to download:"

Set updatesToDownload = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.UpdateColl")

For I = 0 to searchResult.Updates.Count-1
    Set update = searchResult.Updates.Item(I)
    addThisUpdate = false
    If update.InstallationBehavior.CanRequestUserInput = true Then
        WScript.Echo I + 1 & "> skipping: " & update.Title & _
        " because it requires user input"
    Else
        If update.EulaAccepted = false Then
            WScript.Echo I + 1 & "> note: " & update.Title & _
            " has a license agreement that must be accepted:"
            WScript.Echo update.EulaText
            WScript.Echo "Do you accept this license agreement? (Y/N)"
            strInput = WScript.StdIn.Readline
            WScript.Echo
            If (strInput = "Y" or strInput = "y") Then
                update.AcceptEula()
                addThisUpdate = true
            Else
                WScript.Echo I + 1 & "> skipping: " & update.Title & _
                " because the license agreement was declined"
            End If
        Else
            addThisUpdate = true
        End If
    End If
    If addThisUpdate = true Then
        WScript.Echo I + 1 & "> adding: " & update.Title
        updatesToDownload.Add(update)
    End If
Next

If updatesToDownload.Count = 0 Then
    WScript.Echo "All applicable updates were skipped."
    WScript.Quit
End If

WScript.Echo vbCRLF & "Downloading updates..."

Set downloader = updateSession.CreateUpdateDownloader()
downloader.Updates = updatesToDownload
downloader.Download()

Set updatesToInstall = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.UpdateColl")

rebootMayBeRequired = false

WScript.Echo vbCRLF & "Successfully downloaded updates:"

For I = 0 To searchResult.Updates.Count-1
    set update = searchResult.Updates.Item(I)
    If update.IsDownloaded = true Then
        WScript.Echo I + 1 & "> " & update.Title
        updatesToInstall.Add(update)
        If update.InstallationBehavior.RebootBehavior > 0 Then
            rebootMayBeRequired = true
        End If
    End If
Next

If updatesToInstall.Count = 0 Then
    WScript.Echo "No updates were successfully downloaded."
    WScript.Quit
End If

If rebootMayBeRequired = true Then
    WScript.Echo vbCRLF & "These updates may require a reboot."
End If

WScript.Echo  vbCRLF & "Would you like to install updates now? (Y/N)"
strInput = WScript.StdIn.Readline
WScript.Echo

If (strInput = "Y" or strInput = "y") Then
    WScript.Echo "Installing updates..."
    Set installer = updateSession.CreateUpdateInstaller()
    installer.Updates = updatesToInstall
    Set installationResult = installer.Install()

    'Output results of install
    WScript.Echo "Installation Result: " & _
    installationResult.ResultCode
    WScript.Echo "Reboot Required: " & _
    installationResult.RebootRequired & vbCRLF
    WScript.Echo "Listing of updates installed " & _
    "and individual installation results:"

    For I = 0 to updatesToInstall.Count - 1
        WScript.Echo I + 1 & "> " & _
        updatesToInstall.Item(i).Title & _
        ": " & installationResult.GetUpdateResult(i).ResultCode
    Next
End If

Open in new window

It worked perfectly for me. Of course, YMMV. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 39828332
Thanks but it didn't work.  Still got access denied on line 18 car 1

Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39828339
Did you run it in an elevated ("Run as administrator") command prompt? If you didn't, and don't know how to do it, let me know and I'll walk you through it. I realize you said that you're the admin on your laptop, but you still have to run it in an elevated prompt. This may also be the reason that your other scripts have failed.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 39828623
Hi!

I ran the script with "Run as administrator" and this is the error code:

the specified service does not exist as an installed service
Code 80070424

Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39828645
For Windows Update error 80070424 on W7, take a look at these articles, both on the Microsoft site:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/windows-update-error-80070424#1TC=windows-7

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968002

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829625
Try fixing the permissions

Install SubInACL from Microsoft here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en

Then run the following as a .bat

cd /d "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %windir%\*.* /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose
0