[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress URL Help

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a website built with Wordpress.
There is a function within the site for users to invite new users. They receive an email with a link like so:
http://www.MYSITE.org/register/?x=12&y=2
"Register" is a page, but the "?x=12&y=2" is not.  It is there to track who invited them to join.

Since it is not a wordpress page, it sends you to the home page.  How can I make it so Wordpress does not look at that and so it will work?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828352
Maybe look at the submit button?  The x=&y= is a signature of using an image for the submit control instead of using a control of type="submit"
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39828453
Is register a WP page or your own page?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39828454
Is the link always the same or is it unique for each invite? If it's the same, you can use something like Pretty links plugin to link it to the register page so they'll be taken there and not the homepage.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 39830886
@cathel it is a WP Page but is generated by BuddyPress

@JurajUQU
it unique for each invite
0