Solved

configure multiple nics on physical server to host multiple virtual machines

Posted on 2014-02-02
8
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I have 1 physical server with 3 NICs, my question is : what's the right way to configure the physical nics so each separate vm can have its own separate static wan address.  Currently I only have 1 physical nic configured with IP address, mask, gateway and one vm using that nic so i get external IP #1
how do i configure the other nics so the second vm can have a separate static external IP? not sure if adding 3 different gateways on the physical (host) server will cause problems.
0
Comment
Question by:acurasebas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39828288
Create separate virtual networks, and set each unique network as external and bind it to a NIC. Then in the VM settings, add an adapter and attach it to its unique virtual network. You can then set the gateway and IP on the VMs NIC without naming any changes to the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acurasebas
ID: 39828299
my main question is how to configure the nics on the host server.  do i give each nic a differnet subnet ? if so a different gateway?  currently we have 3 routers each with its own static external address so each router would connect to each physical nic, now if i add 3 different gateways wont the physical server go crazy?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39828323
Never mind this post, would like to see more input on how this is done.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39828388
You don't configure the NICs on the host. When you configure an external network in Hyper-V and select a NIC, that NIC is removed from the host and exists only in the hypervisor. Attempting to configure settings on the host will only break the hyper-v network stack.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acurasebas
ID: 39828509
thanks for the quick answer.  created another virtual switch and assigned the second nic, this created a vEthernet on the host server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39828837
#Cliff, so what if i have 4 NIC's and 8 VM's on one phisical box, do i configure all VM's to run in bridge mode and team up the 4 NIC's into 2 teams? (seems like a good assumption)

From what i understand if i use this explained above i can only assign 3 NIC's to my VM's and i have ran out of options, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acurasebas
ID: 39828842
the only reason i had to do it that way was because each server was gonna have its own external IP so i couldn't share nics, because i have a different router on each nic.  You can add multiple VM's to the same virtual switch all sharing the same external IP so you could have way more servers sharing one nic.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39828854
Love this topic!, So cool to read about this. In my situation i would simply create vIP's in my load balancers and point all external ip's to the same server. Thanks for you explanation.
0