Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output domain PC to multiple TV's via LAN.

Posted on 2014-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,

Our PC's on the domain lock with a screensaver after 4 minutes. This screensaver is used to give employees messages about events or policy changes etc so changes regularly.

We have a building company and the manager wishes to purchase 4 TV's with LAN connectivity which he plans to mount in different locations so all building company operatives who do not normally use a PC can also get the messages. He does not wish to pay for a PC per TV but the distances are too great to use a splitter and HDMI cables so is it possible to stream the output from one PC to multiple TV's via the Ethernet connection (we use Cisco POE switches)

If the answer is yes then any recommendations on what hardware/TV's much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ncht
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39828315
If the tv's have lan support there Will be Some form of pc in it like the Samsung displays with build in pc. Just join them via WiFi to the domain.

How did you automate this screensaver?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bc10
bc10 earned 600 total points
ID: 39828383
There are loads of smart TV options available now.  I recently bought a number of LG smart TV's for a similar project.  They come with a built in ethernet/wifi and browser which I connect  to an internal web site to display updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pierrejeanes
pierrejeanes earned 300 total points
ID: 39828461
I would recomend you a hdmi to lan convertor like this one


http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B009AFMQGC

All you need is hdmi output on the pc side and hdmi input on the tv monitor then use cat5e or cat6 lan cabl, that's all.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ola_erik earned 600 total points
ID: 39829722
If u have LAN/ Ethernet enabled TVs they can browse to websites.

The info you publish on the screensaver comes from some source.

You should be able to
at a minimum, install a simple app on a machine to  publish that same info on an internal website and then set all TVs to show that internal website.

Most likely, your server has this publishing capability already, no need for an app. Sometimes called companyweb, maybe an internal blog, forum etc.

To set up forwarding the actual screensaver image to TVs is a waste of time. Screensavers talks to the screen and not to the internet, to put it shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncht
ID: 39830716
Thanks for the advice. Am going to try the internal website option first as cheaper than hdmi converters. screensaver is a series of jpg's on a loop on a unc share so should not be hard to publish to a website.


Patrick - we set up screensaver as below

Set a GPO on the site level so each site can have different pictures

User Config / Admin Templates / Control Panel / Personaliszation

 
Enable Screen saver = Enabled

Force specific screen savers = Enabled Photoscreensaver.scr

Password protect the screen saver= enabled

Prevent changing screen saver = enabled

Screen saver timeout = 240

Locally on the PC manually set the screen saver – point it to a UNC path that has read to anonymous to get the images.

This writes data into

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Photo Viewer\Slideshow\Screensaver]

This data is encrypted. Export the hive from the local PC.

Import it into GPO preferences in the same GPO as above.
0