Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, UUID

Posted on 2014-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I get that a UUID is a unique identifier

But could someone please explain what that means in a broader term

Also, what if my application is throwing errors saying it can't create a UUID

What would that mean, and how would I fix it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39828290
In a border term, it ensure there is no duplicate or conflict with the existing entries.

In my experience UUID errors is due to missing / bad config files. But without better understanding of the application, this is all I can comment on.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828381
UUIDs are most often used to identify block device in Linux, and also it is stored in the superblock of the block device. So if your application couldn't create a uuid, may be you have bad block device?
0