Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dupplicate record problem

Posted on 2014-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I am trying to duplicate a main form's record and records from the subform or child table.

When I run the following code the form should move to the new record and supply the DuplicateOrderDetails Apend query with the new Account code. But The form stays on the current record and just copies the data to the same data set?

Dim dbs As DAO.Database, rst As DAO.Recordset
Me.txtAccountCode = Me.AccountCode
Me.txtItemNumber = Me.Details.Form.ItemNumber

' Return Database variable pointing to current database.
Set dbs = CurrentDb
Set rst = Me.RecordsetClone

'On Error GoTo Err_btnDuplicate_Click

' Tag property to be used later by the append query.
Me.Tag = Me![AccountCode]

' Add new record to end of Recordset object.
With rst
   .AddNew
     
      !CustomerName = Me!CustomerName
      !ProjectRef = Me!ProjectRef & " B"
      !Phone = Me!Phone
      !Fax = Me!Fax
      !Email = Me!Email
      !Ref = Me!Ref
      !OrderNumber = Me!OrderNumber
      !CustomerOrderNumber = Me!CustomerOrderNumber
      '!DateCreatedProject = Me!TodaysDate
     
   .UpDate                     ' Save changes.
   .Move 0, .LastModified
   
End With

MsgBox "new account code is  " & [txtAccountCode]
Me.Bookmark = rst.Bookmark
DoCmd.SetWarnings True
DoCmd.OpenQuery ("DuplicateOrderDetails")

I am pretty sure that the Tag property is redundent code.

Also on occation I get chinese writing in my tables. See attached
Capture4.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 800 total points
ID: 39828418
Try .Move 1, .LastModified
The Chinese seems to be a mask.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1200 total points
ID: 39828937
This works for me:

   .UpDate                     ' Save changes.
   .MoveLast
   Me.Bookmark = .Bookmark

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39829126
I think the chinese is me trying (unthinkingly) to add text to a number field.

What's the difference between .Move 0 and .Move 1?

Derek
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39829175
move 1 will move down 1 row, which would seem what you want to do.

p.s. I'm not sure why you use a append query to add the data instead of a record set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39841869
Is a record set different from a query?
0