[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net  Datagridview. Restricting cell to Numerals only wont work

Posted on 2014-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi Experts.   Please could someone explain why this code wont work.  I am trying to restrict column two to numerals only.   It works fine on the first entered line but after editing row 0 column 2 for the first time, thereafter all cells are restricted to numerals.  Any help would be appreciated.   Many Thanks.

Private Sub DataGridView2_EditingControlShowing(sender As Object, e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewEditingControlShowingEventArgs) Handles DataGridView2.EditingControlShowing

        If DataGridView2.CurrentCell.ColumnIndex = 2 Then
            AddHandler CType(e.Control, TextBox).KeyPress, AddressOf TextBox_keyPress
        End If

End Sub

Private Sub TextBox_keyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As KeyPressEventArgs)

       Select e.KeyChar
            Case "0", "1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8", "9", vbBack
                e.Handled = False
            Case Else
                e.Handled = True
        End Select

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 39828864
Use the following to check the character enter in the data-grid and execute the commands
based on it..

If (Char.IsDigit(e.KeyChar)) Then
        'this is a number
    Else
        'not a number
    End If
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 39829019
Thanks for the reply but the same problem exists.    The problem is not with the second sub - number or not number.  The problem is in the first sub in that the second sub is called whether column 2 is edited or not.  It goes to the second sub and activates even when column 1 or 2 is edited.   So after the first row is edited correctly, only numerals can be entered into column 1 and 2.   Thanks again for the help
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 2000 total points
ID: 39831750
Hi...
Try to Remove the handler initially.Just add one more line
    If DataGridView2.CurrentCell.ColumnIndex = 2 Then
          RemoveHandler Ctype (e.Control, Textbox)..........
          AddHandler CType(e.Control, TextBox).KeyPress, AddressOf TextBox_keyPress
        End If

Open in new window


Yiannis
0