Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

style - controls on page

Posted on 2014-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,
If I have 2 grids on a page and add this to the page header
div.RadGrid td.mergedCell
{
    border-bottom: 1px solid #333;
}

How do I only get this to affect the control RadGrid1 but not RadGrid2?
0
Comment
Question by:johnson1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39828439
div.RadGrid:nth-of-type(1) td.mergedCell
{
    border-bottom: 1px solid #333;
}

...But it's not supported by IE8 or less.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39829125
if RadGrid1 and RadGrid2 are the IDs of the 2 grids, then use an ID selector, instead of a class selector:

div#RadGrid1 td.mergedCell { border-bottom: 1px solid #333; }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnson1
ID: 39829821
Hello,
I tried both solutions. It still affects both RadGrid1 and RadGrid2.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829857
Can we see a link to your page?

For my solution to work you must have a unique ID on each of the grids (they are case-sensitive):

id="RadGrid1"
id="RadGrid2"

Double check the source of your page to make sure you have these,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnson1
ID: 39831832
Thank you.
0