?
Solved

Can I run a sql back up job using older version SQL server on a newer version of SQL database

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have SQL Server 2012 Express installed on this server. However I cannot automatically run a backup job since the SQL server agent cannot be automated on Express version.  Which is fine as I knew about it before implementing 2012 express.

I also have the SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard  - fully licensed software.  What I want to do is:

1.  Install SQL Server 2008R2  as well on the same server ( as a second instance ) - I believe this is possible ?

2. Then once this is installed - create a backup job to back up one of the SQL Server 2012 express databases. Is this possible ?

if so how would i do it ?  Would I be able to install another instance of the SQL server Management studio for 2008 R2 so I can create a job ?  Most importantly as asked above, will the 2008 R2 SQL agent backup a 2012 database ?
0
Comment
Question by:indikad
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:r3nder
r3nder earned 400 total points
ID: 39828699
SQL Managment Studio Express should allow you to administer local sql express instances.

Here is the info
 
BACKUP DATABASE [AdventureWorks] TO  
    DISK = N'\\nas\Backup\L40\SQL2005\AdventureWorks_backup_200702120215.bak' 
    WITH NOFORMAT, NOINIT,  NAME = N'AdventureWorks-Full Database Backup', 
    SKIP, NOREWIND, NOUNLOAD,  STATS = 10

RESTORE DATABASE [AdventureWorksNew] 
    FROM  DISK = N'\\nas\Backup\L40\SQL2005\AdventureWorks_backup_200702120215.bak' 
    WITH  FILE = 1,  
    MOVE N'AdventureWorks_Data' TO N'C:\Data\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\AdventureWorksNew_Data.mdf',  
    MOVE N'AdventureWorks_Log' TO N'C:\Data\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data\AdventureWorksNew_Log.ldf',  
    NOUNLOAD,  STATS = 10

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 39828714
r3nder,

SQL Management Studio Express doe allow to administer local sql express instances,

but what I need is to setup a backup job. The backup jobs are run by the SQL Agent and the agent that comes with SQL Express has a restriction - it will not automatically run.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 39828795
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1600 total points
ID: 39829159
<1.  Install SQL Server 2008R2  as well on the same server ( as a second instance ) - I believe this is possible ?
-yes

<2. Then once this is installed - create a backup job to back up one of the SQL Server 2012 express databases. Is this possible ?
-yes

<if so how would i do it ?
-- use  script
< Would I be able to install another instance of the SQL server Management studio for 2008 R2 so I can create a job ?  

-if you need - yes
Sql agent is just "scheduler"   where from you can run code..
more about sql agent :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189237.aspx

<Most importantly as asked above, will the 2008 R2 SQL agent backup a 2012 database ?

- yes



however, you may consider "free" solution" windows feature: "Windows Scheduled Tasks"


you can set sql script for backup ( not just sql express)

in notepad or from SSMS create this file
mySqlExprBackup.sql
with like this code (just adjust )
-----
BACKUP DATABASE MyDB TO  DISK = N'H:\backup\MyDDB.bak'
WITH NOFORMAT, INIT,  SKIP, NOREWIND, NOUNLOAD,  STATS = 10
----

and call it via batch file from Windows Scheduled Tasks as scheduled job there
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\SQLCMD.EXE" -S
yourserver\SQLExpress -i H:\backup\script\mySqlExprBackup.sql


--

and or use 3rd party tools\ Sql dev edition (~$50)\ etc

more:

Configure a Scheduled Task Item (At least Windows 7)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851678.aspx





BACKUP (Transact-SQL)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39829163
give a try to ExpressMaint: http://expressmaint.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 39840619
Thanks EugeneZ and others for the help.
0