Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find an 'application note' app

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I want a note to be available on demand every time I open any application on my computer. It could live anywhere that is immediately accessible, but would be specific to the application that is open and would save the data that is entered.

Assistance in finding such a tool (preferably free) is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1002 total points
ID: 39828685
There are Sticky Notes available in Windows 7 and 8.

I use OneNote for what you describe above and OneNote comes with Office 2010 Pro and Office 2013.

I like OneNote because it has multiple tabs (one for each Client, Application, Subject and so one) and multiple pages for each tab. So it can be very organized and therefore very handy.

I use OneNote. I do not use Sticky Notes because my needs require OneNote.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Matti
Matti earned 498 total points
ID: 39828702
i would write to a database longtext field you do not lost easy it and there is auto dates, ms access put in startup group manually-

I have sicky notes but newer use it
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39828737
I'm talking about something that would automatically associate a single note with every application.  Useful for shortcuts or tips on using the application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1002 total points
ID: 39829182
There are hundreds of applications. I have never seen any application specific note. I do what you need, and I use OneNote for that.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39840114
thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39840237
@frugalmule - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0