Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel not working properly

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
For some reason my microsoft excel has started to act very abnormally.

When I enter a number into a cell, and then hit enter, it automatically changes the cell to blue font. It only does this for numbers

If I don't change change the cell format back to normal,  it takes a long time to save. If I do format the cells back to normal it saves normally.

any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39828667
Does this happen to all excel files?  Just this one?  All new ones?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39828681
Try doing an Office Repair.  Go to Programs and Features, Microsoft Office, Change, and Repair. Restart and then make sure all Service Packs (2) have been applied to Office and all Windows updates are up to date. You may need to restart again.

Does this improve the operation of Excel 2010?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39830449
Unfortunately the Office repair didn't fix it.

It is doing this with all files, new and old.

Any other ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830799
First try a new Windows User Account Profile. Log in as the new account. Does this help (new profile)?  If so, you have a corrupted Windows Profile (not uncommon).

If it does not help, it is something deeper.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39835574
Tahnks Thinkpads... it is in fact a profile problem. I am going to open another question tread to try to get that part resolved. Appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39835588
@cansevin - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0