Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

determine total rows in Excel sheet (2003 or 2007)

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
hey guys,

i've got this code

        Select Case penmExcelVersion
            Case enmExcel2003
                intLastRowOfSheet = 65536
            Case enmExcel2007
                intLastRowOfSheet = 1048576
        End Select

Open in new window


Question: what's the best way to check if the excel sheet i'm looking at has 65536 rows or 1048576 rows?

Homework: i can't use Application.Version because Excel 2007 can also create Excel 2003 sheets (.xls) which has 65536. i can't use the extension name (or rather it's not that reliable) because if i'm detecting for .xls, what if there's an xlt? yes i can list down all the Excel 2003 extensions but doesn't seem very elegant.
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kwan
Peter Kwan earned 668 total points
ID: 39828674
You may use:

Sheet1.Range("A:A").End(xlDown).Row
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 39828679
intLastRowOfSheet = sheet1.rows.count
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 664 total points
ID: 39828689
ActiveSheet.Rows.Count
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39828691
whao fantastic guys! i've always been looking for something like this but using workarounds instead - now i feel so much more like a complete person ha = ) thanks guys!! = ))
0