Solved

Gaming computer

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-28
I am trying to build a gaming computer/ partly pre-assembled. I would like to be able to play  minecraft, battlefield and other games that are on steam which is a pc games store.
My budget is about 400.00 no more than 500.00. I would like to know where to buy from and what kind of pc/motherboard/video card/case that I would need or parts to put together. I have a 500 gig hd with 4 (2 gig) DDR2 PC2-5300 memory sticks, DVD burner with a 22 inch hp display. I also have windows 7 64 bit professional. I would like to have a case with awesome flashing lights.
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39828749
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39828752
That depends where are you from. Also $500 isn't much as a decent case with powersupply will cost you about $200 only so...btw are we talking Battlefield 4?

These are the requirements - not a chance for $500 and forget about the awesome lights

    Quad core CPU (Intel Core i5 or i7) at 3 Ghz
    4 GB memory (8 GB for 64-bit operating systems)
    A modern DX11 graphics card with 2+ GB of video memory, GeForce 600 series or Radeon 7000 series
    Windows 7 64-bit operating system (Windows 8 is supported as well)
    30+ GB of free harddrive space
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 39828798
How much more money do I need so I can build it with the hardware that I have.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39830374
Just a thought - if you're going to build to a budget leave out the flashing lights and cold cathodes.  Unless you're taking it to a LAN party the only person seeing them is you.  They won't distract your opponents and allow you to get that head shot but putting the money into RAM and graphics instead might.

As only BF1 & BF2 are available through Steam the system requirements are nowhere near as impressive so as a bare minimum you're going to need:


Processor: 1.7GHz Intel or AMD Processor
Memory: 512Mb
Graphics: 128Mb (Pixel Shader 1.4 compatible)
DirectX®: 9.0c
Hard Drive: 3.9Gb
Sound: Sound Blaster compatible

What are you intending to play outside of Steam?  Have you checked their recommended specifications?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 500 total points
ID: 39856943
I don't think that RAM is going to do you any good. You'd probably need to buy used parts, which may save you some money but you have no idea how much they were thrased by the previous owner. To be clear are we talking about BF4? And what resolution is the monitor?

Since the budget is where it is I'd try to shoot for something like the following -

Case $30 - Thermaltake V3 - It is far from the best and doesn't offer great cable management but it includes a blue LED fan, has space to mount several others, and is of a reasonably quality. Sometimes it includes a 430W PSU that would probably be acceptable for these component but wouldn't allow much future headroom.

PSU $70 - Corsair CX600M - CX isn't their best series but 600W is a nice point and the fact that its modular will help keep the case clean.

CPU/MB - I'd probably go Intel from a gaming standpoint. An i5 and a motherboard is going to run you $250 or so depending on combo deals you might be able to find. Something like an i5 4570 and then 90-100 for the MB.

RAM - Just buy 8GB (2x4GB) of DDR3. Expect to spend $60

GPU - Try to find a Radeon 7770 or a Radeon R7 260X. Either should be around the $125 mark.

That puts you a bit over the 500 mark but I can't see skimping on components just to meet your budget. An i3 would probably suffice but the extra $40 is well worth it if you're really looking to game. Those video cards are towards the lower end, but your budget doesn't allow us to get into something like a Nvidia 660 and until AMD cards settle down they're not up for consideration.

You could probably save some money going with an AMD processor/MB combo and put that savings towards a higher end GPU. You'd be MUCH better served with even a 2GB 7850 video card but they're getting harder and harder to find.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Miles Asomuyide
ID: 40164738
i5 4440 Cpu
gtx 660/760 GPU
8GB DDR3 ram
Gigabyte,Asus, Msi Z87/ Z97 motherboard
NZXT / Corsair case
550w/600w PSU

You could reduce the ram to 6gb but the ram you have got wont do you very well and 500w psu will do you ok
0