Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Vs. Web Express

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello,

I've an application which is developed in Visual Studio Premium 2012.

Can I use same code using Visual Web Express without any glitch/issue/concern?

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
Comment
Question by:MohitPandit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 375 total points
ID: 39828818
If the application is a Web application, you should not have any problem.

If there are files that you cannot open, do not panic. They were created by Tools available only in higher editions to help in development (code analyzer, perfomance analyzer, class diagrams...). These are not needed by the application itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 39828949
It comprised with a website project and two more projects (i.e. for BAL and DAL).

Can I generate publish code using Web Express?

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 375 total points
ID: 39830478
You can backup your solution and try opening it with WebDeveloper Express. Earlier solutions/multiple projectes weren't allowed in VWD Express but with 2012+ you should be fine with opening class library projects as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 39854059
thanks
0