Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a stored procedure and need to know what fields it belongs to

Posted on 2014-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi

I have a stored procedure and need to know which fields is it referencing to and the corresponding tables

Unfortunately I don't have a lot of knowledge in advanced sql please help urgently


Thanks
DATASCRUB-STORProcedure.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:paindoookhan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreeram earned 500 total points
ID: 39828805
Hi .

        Do  you need the functionality of the statement you have listed out in the Excel?

Example :

@p_cycle int    -->   Declaring the variable as integer.
@p_plans varchar(100)   -->  Declaring the variable as integer.


ep.EMPLOYEE_ID   -->  Employee_ID is the column name and ep is the table name .

       Select Employee_ID from Employee   can be written as Select EP.Employee_ID from Employee ep

If you are doing join it will be useful to select the particaular column form the table .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39828806
What is the attachment referring to? Looks like an export of some kind, but it doesn't make a whole lot of sense.
Can you open/edit the main stored procedure in your query editor?
Also, I assume you're workign with MSSQL and not MySQL? You've marked both in your topic list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paindoookhan
ID: 39828813
I need to know the fields in question. What are the fields. I was given this stored procedure and asked to list all the fields and their corresponding tables. I wanted to know which fields is the stored procedure referring to and its corresponding table
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 500 total points
ID: 39828817
Sorry, but what you've attached doesn't look like a stored procedure. They're chunks of SQL referencing to a column name or something, but it does not form a stored procedure as a whole.
0