[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server migration/Windows activation

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I am migrating SBS 2003,  and cannot proceed to log on without activating.  The server is undergoing a P to V migration from failing hardware, to a new server running Hyper-V.  I need to test the image on the virtual host prior to decommissioning the source (production server).
What are the options?  I am aware that it can only be activated on one machine at a time, and that will be how it will be used after it is tested and operational.  
Is it possible to activate it on the virtual machine for testing and continue using the production server for the brief window of testing the virtual machine?  Or, will activating on the VM cause issues on the source server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 39828843
You can activate the V server without issues on the P server.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39828955
Are you using an OEM version of the software?

e.g. did SBS come suipplied with the hardware?

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html

You will need to provide a Retail or Volume license key to the Virutal Machine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39829267
Not withstanding the licensing issues, why would you migrate SBS 2003 as Server 2003 is completely unsupported after April this year.  Second, Microsoft never supported SBS 2003 virtualized.

Efforts should be focused on migration to a solution that Microsoft does support both in a virtual environment and in terms of ongoing security patches and software updates
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39829482
The sbs is OEM. I talked to ms licensing and they say that it can be virtualized, so long as only one machine will be used. This is an interim fix while we migrate to a new server OS.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39829497
Well I hope you got that person's name, etc. because moving to new hardware with an OEM install violates the OEM licensing.   With OEM software, the software license lives and dies with the original hardware it came on.

Why not just leave the SBS 2003 on the hardware it's on and migrate to the new server OS directly on the VM machine?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39829732
Log to your 2003 and activate the license.

Convert your 2003 to a VM.

Turn off your 2003 Box.

Open your 2003 VM on the new server

Do your migration and decommission as planned.
0