Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless controller for WAN connectivity

Posted on 2014-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi,

We have cisco 2500 series controller and it is having 4 ports.

Can we design to connect one port with internet connection and other ports for
LAN?

Does Wireless controller supports Routing (static or Dynamic)?

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39829972
I believe that device is strictly Layer 2 and does not perform routing.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39834256
Soulja is correct - in a way.  L3 is not something any Cisco WLC can do.

However, if you have a guest SSID (for example) you could attach that SSID to a single interface which connects to a separate router which goes straight to the internet.

So for example, if WLC port 1 connects to your LAN and has 3 corporate SSIDs connected to it (using VLAN trunking), you could configure the Guest SSID to use port 2 which would take all Guest traffic straight to the internet via the connected router on port 2.

However, you couldn't use the router connected to port 2 to provide internet access to a SSID which uses an interface attached to port 1.

You would have to disable LAG on the WLC for this to work (if you're running code >=v7.4)
Make sense?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39864525
Thanks
0