[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Code Does't Execute When Exporting to PDF

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have a report that contains underlying VBA code. The code hides and shows report objects based on various conditions. When I preview the report, the code executes as planned. When I export the report to PDF, my code doesn't execute. Is there any solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:TechMommy
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39828811
What we do is instead of exporting to a PDF we print to a PDF printer. We also have a VBA code, and it works
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:TechMommy
ID: 39828820
Do you print to a PDF printer programmatically, or from the UI? In this application the process of exporting to PDF is executed from a VBA module. It all has to be automated.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39828825
We open the report and print it via a VBS script, that runs via the Task Scheduler. Yes, it is automated
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39828858
Put your code in the Detail_Format sub-routine.
Private Sub Detail_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
    ' Your code
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 39829171
Hi Alison,

This is similar to printing out or exporting a single record (or otherwise filtered records) in a report.

The catch is to open your report in Preview - so that the VBA code runs/ filtering takes place/ etc, and then use the outputTo command to export the report to PDF:

DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReport", acViewPreview
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "YourReport", acFormatPDF, "YourFileName.PDF", True
doCmd.Close acReport, "YourReport"  ' <---  you can do this if the preview is not needed.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:TechMommy
ID: 39834278
This solution works great and was simple to implement. I was able to implement and test it in 5 minutes!
0