Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NCIE cert is about to expire

Posted on 2014-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
My NCIE is about to expire and I wanted to know how to renew this cert?  Some certs allow you to take another test to renew anything below that specific test, but does this also apply to NCIE?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39828831
This is what NetApp Certificatio FAQ says

http://www.netapp.com/us/services-support/university/certification-faq.aspx

To renew your certification, you must complete the recertification requirements or progress to the next level of certification before your certification expires.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39829170
go for NCIE-BR if you are SAN Implementation Engineer,

this will renew your NCIE certificate too
0