Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VSS shadow copy size reduce

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have installed Exchange server 2010 on Windows 2008 R2 Platform. But VSS shadow copy size got increased on F:\ drive where our exchange DB is located and free space is very low now.

How to clear this shadow copy data.. If we clear will there any problem for backup..?

Pls asisst me to resolve the issue
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39828889
In order to control the space of shadow copy storage, you can run the "vssadmin resize shadowstorage" command.
Check this link for detailed information : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee923636%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39829025
You can read below link to understand the VSS working:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee923636(v=ws.10).aspx

If you just want to delete the existing VSS files then check below Link :
Delete a shadow copy

Also I recommend below option:

1) right click on the drive and open properties
2) select option previous version
3) From here you select required options for the task you want to perform.

you can also use below command to delete all shadows
vssadmin delete shadows /all

A good info you will get in the below link :
http://blog.szynalski.com/2009/11/23/volume-shadow-copy-system-restore/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1500 total points
ID: 39831652
here is the command to resize the VSS storage.

vssadmin resize shadowstorage /for=E: /on=E: /maxsize=60GB

Note: Open CMD prompt with elevated access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39899667
I could resolve the issue by using the mentioned command. Thanks for your support
0