Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux terminal - MobaXterm : how to hide hidden files in file browser.

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I have installed recently this tool- MobaXterm, a Linux terminal to connect server.
 

The folder browser of this tool , left side of pane, by default displays hidden files which are of extention dot(.)

please advice steps, how to enable / disable the view of hidden files in this tool.
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39830511
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39830666
You need to identify what is the file browser that MobaXterm uses. Has it (the browser) got a Help button? If it does, About will usually tell you what it is. If you can't find instructions from following the link in the above post, you might like to try Midnight Commander, available from the project page
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 39831845
Duncan Roe,


have you tried  ??

Can you please give me steps ..
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 39834027
You need to patch do_readdir in this file
http://www.openbsd.org/cgi-bin/cvsweb/src/usr.bin/ssh/sftp-server.c
And then re-compose the package for your server system
Then sftp will see no dot files (or no mp3 files, or no files bigger than 100KB - as you prefer)
All config options are re-settable by users...
0