Solved

granular Restore

Posted on 2014-02-03
16
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi Experts,

I have to restore some 100 emails with BE2012.
All is working, but before the job starts, BE sends a message box.
See the picture.
Can you tell how to proceed or what is the maximum ?
BE2012.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 11
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829053
If the backup Selection List contains more than 100 individually selected items (around 200KB), the size of the selection list grows when it contains many files with long paths and metadata.  This will cause the error "Unable to update the restore items.  The job cannot be submitted because the number of selections exceeds the maximum amount allowed by Backup Exec" to be seen.

this is known issue with BE,

check it out below link for work around

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH202300
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829263
Ok I did this, now I have this problem ->

The job failed with the following error: The backup of the item is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829265
The Restore into a PST file works.
But I need all emails in the inbox of the user.
How to do this quickly ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39829285
hint :

Cause : error: The backup of the item is bad.

The Destination Mailbox is full, or has reached the Mailbox quota Limit To Restore the Content.  Please review the storage quota on the database being restored to
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829302
are you sure it has to do with mailbox full option ?
Because the PST files just 10MB
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 333 total points
ID: 39829307
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829381
ok I see, I have extended the quota to 800MB for this mailbox, the same error.
Now I will try with some less emails to restore.

Any idea, how to restore to another mailbox and merge it later ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829398
now I have updated my BE installation to SP3.
Now I check again the same job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829448
is it not possible to use the RSG solution to recreate the mailbox and later merge into production mailbox ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829504
there must be another big issue, because when I want to restore 2 emails with 3kb each, I get the same error.

The job failed with the following error: The backup of the item is bad.

Do you have any idea how to recover the emails ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829523
the log itself says always : Error writing file data
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829574
Are you getting any additional error code? in event viewer? or error pop up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39829730
no more errors in event viewer.
I tried to restore to RSG with this error:

Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed
(Server: "S09BACK") (Job: "CL03EX Restore RSG Userdatenbank") CL03EX Restore RSG Userdatenbank -- The job failed with the following error: Unable to restore some Microsoft Exchange components because one or more of the databases are currently mounted, or because the recovery storage group or recovery database is not properly configured. Use the Exchange System Manager or Exchange Management Console to check the configuration of the recovery storage group or recovery database and the mount status of the databases.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 167 total points
ID: 39831763
You can have check an automated option like (http://www.exchangeserverrecovery.com/) in order to get rid from such errors which you are facing yet. This software provides the complete granular restoration solution for all folders and mailboxes. I hope, it would be an appropriate solution for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39831777
the restore to my RSG is working, but I have not enough space on the drive :-(
0