?
Solved

Enterprise Vault 7 compatibility

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello All and thank you in advance for your help.

I am in the middle of migrating an exchange 2007 server to a Exchange 2013.

The current set up has also and old Enterprise Vault 7 Server which is used for email archiving and I'm in the process of decommissioning it as soon as I export all the emails back to the original mailboxes (takes for ever).

I know that EV 7 doesn't work with any exchange after 2007.

At the moment the EV 7 points directly to the old 2007 Exchnage server and I have stopped the archiving activity. Just have it there so the users can access their archives until the migration is done.

My question is:

If I configure the coexistence between the 2007 and the 2013 Exchange but I still keep the mailboxes on the 2007. Will I have any issues with EV Vault?

Many thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:jamescarson69
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamescarson69
ID: 39829353
Hello imkottees and thank you for the reply.

Unfortunately this article talks about EV 9.

I already know that EV 7 will not work with Exchange and Office 2013 but what I'm asking is that if I still keep all the mailboxes in 2007 and since EV vault is pointing directly to 2007 am I going to have any issues with users accessing their archives if I configure the coexistence between the 2007 and 2013 server?

Thank you for your time and help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39829377
I'm afraid to you a solid answer on this as i don't have real time exp on EV.

But what is the point of co-existence if you are keeping mailboxes in 2007.

I would request you to upgrade EV first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamescarson69
ID: 39829454
At the moment I'm waiting for EV to export the archives back to the mailboxes and it takes for ever, so I was hoping while waiting for EV vault to finish exporting to be able to work on the Exchange migration so I can finish with this project asap. When EV is finished exporting I will decommission it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832091
Hi,
I am symantec Certified Enterprise vault specialist for exchange server.

Answer to your question is "YES",

Even if you add "Exchange 2013" to your exchange organisation, EV will be able to archive/Restore mails from exchange 2007, AS LONG AS, users are hosted on exchange 2007 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamescarson69
ID: 39832106
Hello Manojbhoyar123,

Thank you very much for the answer!
0