Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LAN DNS Settings

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi all

On our router, we have the LAN DNS IP Address settings set to our server as the primary DNS and our ISP for the secondary.

Is this the best setup for the LAN DNS or is it ideal for it to point elsewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829114
Your router can be configured with your internal or external DNS, thats not important. Really important is, internal DNS has forwarders correctly configured and all clients are pointing to your internal DNS never external.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39829164
depends on if you have a DNS reliant setup internally. If you are just running a File server and thats all then it don't matter but if you have a web server running and your web guys use it for testing then i would have a fully working DNS setup.

Having a secondary DNS on the router is fine and acceptable.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39829289
On your router primary and secondary DNS IP Address should be public dns and your local desktop dns IP Address pointing to you local dns server.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835352
it's not bad : if your internal dns fails, then you will still be able to browse the web because the router will fail over to the ISP's. you should check that the router only uses the secondary when the primary does not answer.

obviously, if you have internal addresses setup on your internal dns server, they won't be handled by the ISP's. you may be able to stick them in the router's host table or as permanent addresses in it's dns software.

then, depending on the reason why you need an internal dns server, it may not be advisable. if you only require to be able to browse the web and don't have thousands of clients, or if you can add your LAN addresses directly in the router, you probably had better remove the internal resolver as the router already has a small dns cache and stick opendns, google's, or possibly 4.2.2.1-6 in the router's config.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39838567
Thank you all for your advice. Much appreciated.
0