Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF not printing correctly

Posted on 2014-02-03
12
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi,

I've attached a sample of two pdf print outputs

Both are from the same pdf, and printed on the same printer and from computers on the same network.  One is a Windows 7 and the other is a Windows XP.

It's not a great photo, but you can see that the font and spacing is completely different, which I could partially understand but you can see that the colour is also very different.

I'm guessing that there is something incorrectly set up but could do with some help solving this, because one of our clients complained a while ago about the same problem and it would be good to understand the root cause and provide a permanent fix

Many thanks
Chris
PDF-Problems.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Ryan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829137
So which one is correct ?

Win7 or Winxp ?

the possible reason could be

1) Printer drivers missmatch
2) Wrong Settings in PDF

you need to compare and check the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 39829147
Hi Haresh

WinXP is incorrect

What settings do I check in the PDF?  (It was an identical PDF for both computers)

The printer does not exhibit any other problems printing from the WinXP computer, so not sure what to check here either?

Chris
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829156
have you tried to print out from another Winxp machine?

if that also print incorrect then you need to update printer drivers.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 39829176
We don't have another WinXP machine :(

Where might the problems be in the PDF setting?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829181
In PDF, click on Print button then click on Advanced tab . and verify both Win7 and XP settings are same.

After that check settings in Properties ==> Advanced tab
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39829357
Hi,

go control panel  repair ur Adobe Reader then check if not correct so update ur adobe reader.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pierrejeanes
ID: 39829429
Try this:
Open the Printers and Faxes (Windows XP), printers.
Right-click the Adobe PDF printer and choose 'Printing Preferences'.
On the Adobe PDF Settings tab, uncheck to option 'Rely on system fonts only; do not use document fonts.'
Click OK to close the printer preferences dialog box.



About the color could be the setting on printer properties (contron panel>printer and faxes>your printer>double click); try changing the printing mode or color administration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 39829622
Hi Pierre,

There is no Adobe PDF printer under XP Printers and Faxes

Thanks for trying though :)

Kind regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39829781
Hi Chris

The settings for the PDF printer are not relevant if I understand your question correctly.

Let me just repeat my understanding also for the other experts' benefit.


You are using the same PDF but from 2 different PCs. So your problem is not the PDF writer creating two different results, but the printout of the same PDF showing different colours and drop the font on your XP PC.

My first question would be, whether you are using the same PDF client (Adobe Reader or similar) on each machine. Is the version also the same?

It usually helps to be able to look at the document itself, but this may not be possible due to privileged content.

The colours and Fonts are probably two different symptoms with different solutions.

Could you check the File>Document Properties (or just Properties depending on the Reader, and check the Fonts tab on both. Maybe post a screenshot of both here. It looks like the XP machine substitutes the font, maybe due to it not being embedded properly and relying on the font being available locally. This could be because of a copyright issue of the font or a setting in creating the document.

You may want to look at and toggle the "Use local fonts" checkbox in Edit>Preferences>Page Display to see if this affects the Rendering of the page.

The colour is baffling me, it may be a conversion issue. Check the settings under Edit>Preferences>Color Management to see if there are obvious differences.

I am quite intrigued by which Reader you use and maybe that the PDF version of the PDF itself is later than what the PDF Reader is capable of.  Again the File>Document Properties this time Description tab, will tell you the PDF version of your document.

Finally we need to look at the printer driver config for the same printer on both PCs, Pierre's suggestion is good, but not for the PDF writer but for the Printer you are using to print with, check for colour and font settings on this and determine any differences.

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 39829960
Hi Captain

Thanks for this

I will go through your recommendations and get back to you

Kind regards
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 39831876
Hi Captain,

Thanks for your input.

Basically, due to time pressure, I just tried everything in one go, and the PDF is now printing.

At some point I'll go through each change and see if one particular change made the difference.

Many thanks
Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39831884
Great, glad it worked out.

thanks for the accept.
capt.
0