Solved

Advise-Career

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,

One of my colleague ask me for advise what specialization he should do to have good future.

His background - 3 year in server and user support (Windows Only).  Now he want to go for specialization. And in my opinion it is the best place where i can find the Best advise.
Please advise which line and course he go for.

i know it all depend on his interest but still he need advise.

1. Security.
2. virtualization.
3. Exchange
4. Backup
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 334 total points
ID: 39829401
Keeping his interests in mind and understanding that this is just an opinion, read on.

You've place security at the top of the list, and it is fitting as the direction we're headed in requires more security players in the mix. It seems that your friend is leaning towards systems, not networks.

Assuming that he has his MCSEs, GIAC certifications, followed by a CISSP, maybe a PMP would be the route I'd take, and I have.

I would ensure that he has his Masters from an accredited college in IT Security or something along those lines, preferably an MBA, not an M.Sc.

The professional certs will validate his skills, the MBA will allow him the lifestyle.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 166 total points
ID: 39829656
If I were going to advise your friend on things that look solid in the near future, I'd go with Security or Virtualization. Security will never go away, although who knows what it will look like in the future and virtualization is the future of the data center and probably the desktop.

Certs are nice, but that depends on the company he works for.  Certs are probably more useful and telling in the security world as that more aligns with what you actually do.  I have an MCSE and while I'm glad I got it, I found that a great deal if what I learned and was tested on had nothing to do with the real world. We've interviewed for a help desk person and while I ask about A+, I've found that a technical interview told me more than any A+ cert would. Still, many companies won't even look at you, even if your the best network guy to walk the earth, without the cert.

I can't comment on the College degree and I'll have to defer to the experience of the other expert.  I will say that most undergraduate degrees in the computer sciences have very little to do with the real world unless you want to code. Having the BS, though, can also open doors that might be closed without it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39829840
what path or order of cert you recommend for security . he is graduate but not in IT. done his MCSE(server 2008) and doing support job in small company.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 334 total points
ID: 39829884
I did my Bachelors in a non IT related field. Did a few years training with an IT firm. Got my MCSEs, figured that I liked security, got my CISSP, decided to work on my GIAC's GCIH, got my PMP to get into management later on. Will work on getting my MBA in Infosec, to be a contender. Making a pretty penny.

CEH is a more hands on, stay technical. Security+ is easy, a not completely technical manager I know got it. Plenty of other certs out there. If your friend wants to diversify into networking, there's a slew of Cisco, Juniper etc, certs available.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39833325
Thanks for your valuable advise :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39833368
Thank you for the grade. Good luck to both of you.
0