Solved

Lync Client 2013 and TMG 2010

Posted on 2014-02-03
8
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Dear All,

I'm working in a Project, connected to customer network, they have TMG 2010 working as a proxy and i'm using the internet thought this TMG.

I have Lync Client 2013 which related to my company, Lync can't sign in while i'm here, it's keep trying to sign in, whenever i go out using another internet from home for example, it's working fine.

what i have to change in TMG to allow Lync client traffic?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829148
Make sure that the TMG firewall have ports 443,3478 and 50000-59999 open to all traffic.

are you using proxy credential to access internet ?

if yes then changed with Un-authenticated access
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39829151
URLs and IP ranges for Lync ONline:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh372948.aspx

Ports and additional troubleshooting are listed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2409256/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39829185
Dear Haresh Nikumbh,

we are using proxy to access internet, so how to change to Un-authenticated access?



Dear vasilcho,

what we have is a Lync on-promise, not online...
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829199
Rhala,

do you have to enter credentials in Proxy   to use internet ?  or only entering proxy details is sufficient and it does not required any credential
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39829243
it's require credential because i'm not join to domain
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829258
So your mac address or ip address can be exclude, check it out network team if they can help you in this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39830573
everything in TMG, i need to configure TMG to allow Lync, nothing to do with network team.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39836710
All is explained here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2769142

It's not a simple fix.  Easier solution would be to bypass the proxy server if possible, ie, use Lync Mobile Client instead.

Jeff
0