?
Solved

hp proliant 110 ml g2

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
HI guys
i have old  "hp proliant 110 ml g2"  which i would like to convert to Windows 7 or perhaps windows server machine. all is ok except screen resolution i would like to upgrade the on board graphic card for better resolution graphic card ,but this server has got no dedicated ( AGP) port   instead it has some other options  available. Do you know about some compatible graphic card with higher resolution  for this server ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:homolama
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 375 total points
ID: 39829149
there is hardly anything I can find about this unit.

Do you have a PC, PC-I or any kind of gfx port in it.

I would rather leave it as server as that is what its made for (a test machine) and then access it using RDP. It would be a lot easier.

You can do some reading here >>> http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/productbulletin.html#spectype=north_america&type=html&docid=11372


and some issues here >>> http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ProLiant-Servers-ML-DL-SL/ProLiant-DL580-G2-PCI-video-card-problems/td-p/5434125#.Uu9zvvaDbMU
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 39829155
Isn't that a rather noisy box to run a desktop OS on and which would be churning away in your Office?

If you do want to run a desktop OS on it, I suggest you install it with the the hardware you already have and leave it in the server room where noise doesn't matter. If you are running Windows 7 Pro or above you can then use remote desktop to use that OS from your office. That way you should still be able to use the resolution and functions of the PC's GPU you are remoting in from, and you should should be able to even use Aero functions even if the server's GPU doesn't support that.

Otherwise you could look for a PCI GPU:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709%20600007853&IsNodeId=1&name=PCI
0
 

Author Comment

by:homolama
ID: 39829313
HI and thanks for a fast respond:
1:no it is very quiet box
2: i just would like it to use as pc/server for tutorials purpose
3: that is why i come here because i read about some problems  with some graphic cards
simple i really wish t know if there is some compatible graphic card for this box ,which works  or if some one manage to overcome the problems in Kashif Zahoor post above .I just do not wont to invest into any pci card and found out it does not work sure i know it is not much money but still ;-)) thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 39829366
The PCI cards should be OK. Just make sure there is a windows 7 driver for it before buying it. Those using the nvidia GeForce 6200 chip which most of them use, should work fine with Windows 7. Besides that, PCI video cards can usually run alongside the already built-in video adapter, so you could probably use both simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 375 total points
ID: 39837376
That machine is so old, the only drivers for it are  for Windows 2000 or Server 2003 (or Linux)
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?lang=en&cc=us&sp4ts.oid=3279677
You also need to have a support contract from HP in order to get firmware updates for it.

You may find it a useful experience to play with (particulary for Linux, which is probably your best shot for making it useful), but I don't think you'll have any luck getting a modern windows OS onto it, let alone resolving the video issues.  Sorry about this...
0