Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anti-Spam gateway for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi,
Can anyone here recommend me on Anti-Spam\Anti-Virus software that will be Exchange incoming\outgoing gateway?
For incoming I'm not concerned, there are many vendors that I know and can handle it.
The problem is with outgoing, the software must be able to be integrated with Exchange 2010 and also be able to block outgoing emails based on number of invalid recipients.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39829196
How do you expect any software / device to be able to determine Invalid Recipients on an outbound email before it has actually sent the email?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39829208
Barracuda Spam & Virus Firewall

check if this works for you

http://techlib.barracuda.com/display/BSFV51/Step+1%3A+Understand+the+Concepts
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 39829228
@Alan.
I know there are some solutions that offers that. Spamexperts for example allows you to limit number of allowed invalid recipients. Technically speaking it can be done.
Question, assuming there aren't too much solutions that can provide this protection, how do you handle with users who mass emailing other domains assuming they pass all other spam mechanisms?

@Haresh,
Thanks, I was just finish talking with Barracuda salesman, so far it seems good.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39829449
I use Trend Micro Worry Free Business Security Advanced.

This package included antivirus and antispam client for PC's and server.

It also inscluded Hosted Mail Security (spam filtering)

and also exchange message scanner.

Works great and of course there is a web login so you can edit whitelists and unquarrantine mails as well as set up outbound security etc

http://www.trendmicro.com/us/small-business/product-security/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39829638
Not sure about the invalid recipients thing, but we use Mimecast, which is a service that sits outside our environment and filters both directions. We went to it last year after being a Postini customer for years and so far really like it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39829950
Whatever methods SpamExperts are using to try and establish that the recipient is bad before or during sending, isn't going to be very reliable, and I would drop it from your list of requirements. There is a reason why no one else does it.

The only way they can establish that (if indeed they do it), is to attempt to see the result of sending the email to the recipient server. Any email admin who is doing their job properly is going to be using tarptting, because that is also a job that spammers want to do, as a valid email address is worth more. Tarpitting will slow down email delivery for anything from five seconds onwards, if it is even allowed to continue.

As for users mass emailing other domains, simply restrict the number of emails that can be sent by a single user. Mass emailing should either be banned completely or outsourced to a bulk email provider.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39831563
For mass mailing it is better to use a 3rd party list server.. you provide the list of email addresses and the content and you let them send on your behalf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 39832042
Hi,

thank you for your comments.
I found out in the smtp logs that the sender did not mass emailed at once.
Instead the logs show that all those emails were send in a matter of seconds:

22:29:16 ,550 Message was not accepted -- invalid mailbox
22:29:18 ,550 Message was not accepted -- invalid mailbox
22:29:19 ,550 Message was not accepted -- invalid mailbox
22:29:21 ,550 Message was not accepted -- invalid mailbox
22:29:25 ,550 Message was not accepted -- invalid mailbox

So how can this be avoided using Spam engines?
Also, is there a way in outbound filtering to whitelist keywords in the email content?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39832138
No filtering product is going to catch someone sending to a lot of invalid mailboxes, because that happens AFTER the filtering process. What you are seeking simply isn't available.
If you have users who are spamming then that is a management issue, rather than a technical issue.

Most third party scanning tools allow whitelisting of some description.

Simon.
0