[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

converting MS Access Last() to SQL Server

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have the following MS Access query
SELECT TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID, Last(AcWeighing.CCW) AS CCW
FROM TurtleEvent INNER JOIN AcWeighing ON TurtleEvent.EventID=AcWeighing.EventID
WHERE (((AcWeighing.CCW) Is Not Null))
GROUP BY TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID;

I need to convert this to sql server. I tried the following tsql:
SELECT distinct dbo.TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID
      ,max(TurtleEvent.EventDate) as eventDate
      ,row_number() OVER (
            ORDER BY TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID
            ) AS row
      ,(dbo.AcWeighing.CCW) AS CCW
FROM dbo.TurtleEvent
INNER JOIN dbo.AcWeighing ON dbo.TurtleEvent.EventID = dbo.AcWeighing.EventID
WHERE (dbo.AcWeighing.CCW IS NOT NULL)
GROUP BY dbo.TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID
      ,dbo.AcWeighing.CCW
ORDER BY TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID

BUT still getting duplicate eventID records

Partial results of query:
EventTurtleID      eventDate      row      CCW
8      2003-04-15 00:00:00.0000000      1      35
9      2003-04-17 00:00:00.0000000      2      61
12      2002-04-02 00:00:00.0000000      3      8.7
12      2003-07-24 00:00:00.0000000      4      16.5
13      2003-03-21 00:00:00.0000000      5      5.4
18      2001-11-18 00:00:00.0000000      6      4.7

I want the result set to be:
EventTurtleID      eventDate      row      CCW
8      2003-04-15 00:00:00.0000000      1      35
9      2003-04-17 00:00:00.0000000      2      61
12      2003-07-24 00:00:00.0000000      4      16.5
13      2003-03-21 00:00:00.0000000      5      5.4
18      2001-11-18 00:00:00.0000000      6      4.7
0
Comment
Question by:dblankman
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39829311
Hi,

pls try

SELECT TOP 1 column_name FROM table_name
ORDER BY column_name DESC;


Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39829325
check this out
;WITH C AS
(
SELECT distinct dbo.TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID
      ,max(TurtleEvent.EventDate) as eventDate
      ,row_number() OVER (
            ORDER BY TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID
            ) AS row
      ,(dbo.AcWeighing.CCW) AS CCW
      ,row_number() OVER( partition by TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID order by TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID) as RN
FROM dbo.TurtleEvent
INNER JOIN dbo.AcWeighing ON dbo.TurtleEvent.EventID = dbo.AcWeighing.EventID
WHERE (dbo.AcWeighing.CCW IS NOT NULL)
GROUP BY dbo.TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID
      ,dbo.AcWeighing.CCW
ORDER BY TurtleEvent.EventTurtleID
)
SELECT * FROM C WHERE RN = 1

Open in new window

0