Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to ping a pc by computer name not in the domain?

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I am in domain, I want to ping a computer not in the domain by name, it is not working
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39829332
Hi,

There is no difference between pinging system in domain or out of domain. check firewall setting of system you are pinging.

to enable ping you can run below command in command promt it required system.

netsh firewall set icmpsetting 8 enable
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 300 total points
ID: 39829340
Hi

When you say it's not working can you provide any further information? Does it come back with time out? Destination host not found? Unable to find host?

Providing both computers are on the same network and the computer you are trying to ping is listed in the DNS entries on your DHCP server (and it's firewall allows it) you should be able to ping it.

If it's not resolving the name to an IP then that would indicate a DNS issue.

If you can provide more details (or a screenshot) it will help us to establish what to try from your end.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pierrejeanes
pierrejeanes earned 300 total points
ID: 39829348
Can you post the command you are using
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 300 total points
ID: 39829349
or you can do it as below

Start – Control Panel – System and Security – Windows Firewall – Advanced Settings

Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

This will bring up the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security Screen.

Click on Inbound Rules

The easy way to allow Ping is to enable the existing ICMP rules.

Enable ICMP (PING) Existing Rule(s)

    You could scroll down and select File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-in) – Right Click and Select Enable Rule (Notice you will have one for multiple networks, you can enable the only the Domain network if you are in a domain environment or enable both if you want to enable on private networks also.

    Notice there are ICMPv4 and ICMPv6.  you can enable it there


You could also Create a Rule from Scratch but if you do that the default action will be to enable all ICMP traffic instead of just enabling echo requests.  If you want to do that… Create a new rule click on New Rule in the Actions pane (upper right corner) or right click on Inbound Rule and select New Rule.  Select Custom – All Programs – for Protocol select ICMPv4. If you only want to do Echo Requests you will have to click on Customize, select Specific ICMP Types and Enable only Echo Request.  Scope leave at Any Action Leave at Allow the connection. Profile Select the networks you want to have it enabled and turn off the ones you do not want to have (usually public). Finally on the Name page of the wizard give it a name like (Allow Ping) and click Finish. -
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 300 total points
ID: 39829400
Can you ping it by IP address? That needs to come first. If it cannot be reached by IP, then a firewall rule must be opened to allow ICMP communication.

http://kb.iu.edu/data/aopy.html

To ping by name, you need to be able to resolve that name to an IP address somewhere. You have a domain, which has to have a DNS server. Is the out-of-domain client using that DNS server along with all of your domain clients? If it is, and if DNS is set up to automatically created (A) HOST records for clients, then you should be able to ping it by computername.domain.com.

If the computer is not using your DNS server, then you are left with broadcast-based resolution. Simply pinging the NetBIOS name of the computer may provide a return. If not, a WINS server can be used to focus the broadcast name resolution traffic in your network.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Basheerpt earned 300 total points
ID: 39829419
- Disable the firewall in the destination computer. Then try pinging by its IP address
- If not success, do a tracert command. Eg: tracert <ipAddress>
This will tell you at which point your request drops.
0