Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with the Return statement

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,

I have this code below to show de SaveFileDialog when these requirements are not met:

   if (gvSelected != null && gvSelected.DataRowCount == 0) return;

But after pressing on the button to test it still shows de SaveFileDialog.

What do I do wrong?

   private void bbExport_ItemClick(object sender, DevExpress.XtraBars.ItemClickEventArgs e)
        {
            GridView gvSelected = null;
            if (tbclMain.SelectedTabPage.Equals(tbshGlucs)) gvSelected = gridView1;
            else if (tbclMain.SelectedTabPage.Equals(tbshSupp)) gvSelected = gridView2;
            else if (tbclMain.SelectedTabPage.Equals(tbshFavor)) gvSelected = gridView3;
            if (gvSelected != null && gvSelected.DataRowCount == 0) return;
            SaveFileDialog saveFD = new SaveFileDialog();
            saveFD.InitialDirectory = Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.MyDocuments);
            saveFD.Filter = "txt files (*.txt)|*.txt|csv files (*.csv)|*.csv|xls files (*.xls)|*.xls|pdf files (*.pdf)|*.pdf|HTML files (*.htm)|*.htm";
            saveFD.DefaultExt = ".txt";
            if (saveFD.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)
            {
                switch (saveFD.FilterIndex)
                {
                    case 1:
                        try
                        { gvSelected.ExportToText(saveFD.FileName); }
                        catch (Exception ex)
                        { XtraMessageBox.Show(ex.ToString()); }
                        break;
                    case 2:
                        try
                        { gvSelected.ExportToCsv(saveFD.FileName); }
                        catch (Exception ex)
                        { XtraMessageBox.Show(ex.ToString()); }
                        break;
                    case 3:
                        try
                        { gvSelected.ExportToXls(saveFD.FileName); }
                        catch (Exception ex)
                        { XtraMessageBox.Show(ex.ToString()); }
                        break;
                    case 4:
                        try
                        { gvSelected.ExportToPdf(saveFD.FileName); }
                        catch (Exception ex)
                        { XtraMessageBox.Show(ex.ToString()); }
                        break;
                    case 5:
                        try
                        { gvSelected.ExportToHtml(saveFD.FileName); }
                        catch (Exception ex)
                        { XtraMessageBox.Show(ex.ToString()); }
                        break;
                }
            }
        }

Open in new window


Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39829333
Try this:
if (gvSelected == null || gvSelected.DataRowCount == 0) return;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39829338
put a breakpoint on the line:
SaveFileDialog saveFD = new SaveFileDialog();

Now have a look at what the values of gvSelected are (If it is null then the return will not be called because of your && in the if statement - did you want an or || at that point? )
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 39829347
PS: explanation: you want to continue with the code when 1 of the 3 grids is selected and the selected grid has rows. So you want to exit if the opposite is true, with boolean logic applied this means both parts are negated and operators and/or are switched around, so
if (!(gvSelected != null && gvSelected.DataRowCount != 0)) return;

Open in new window

would be the same but can be shortened to what I posted before. In your code both parts needed to be true but that meant you didn't check for the situation that none of the three grids were selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 39829354
Thanks. Peter
0