Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

".. is not commonly downloaded and could be dangerous" error for .exe file in IE, Firefox and Crome

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I am receiving this error in IE, Firefox and chrome also.   Is there any specific setting we need to do in browser or any way to avoid through code ( in a .net application).
    This error I observed in windows xp, Windows 7 and  Windows 8 also.
Any clue on this will be helpful.

Error while opening the executable
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1500 total points
ID: 39829432
This is not an error its a warning to make sure you really want to download executable files because they can be dangerous.

You can turn off the warnings all together - not recommended if the machine is used to browse generally.

Alternatively add the location to the 'trusted zones' - in IE that's under Options, Security. Firefox has a similar option but I don't have access right now
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pierrejeanes
ID: 39829455
All browsers will warn you when try to run an exe, even those from microsoft, so if you want people to run your app without getting warned it is not possible unless your clients change their browser settings by decressing security level.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39829478
and for the reasons suggested by pierrejeanes there is no legitimate way of turning the warning off using .net or any other code - because that would be exploited by viruses and other malicious code

the clue is kind of in the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 39837985
Thank you everyone for the helpful comments.
0