Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Cannot see data unless zoom is less than 100% plus column width problems

Posted on 2014-02-03
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi Experts

I have just installed my Excel 2007 onto Windows 8.1 and am having some issues .
I have attached a pricelist workbook (single sheet).
On my machine I can only view info in the cells if the zoom is set to less than 100% (e.g. 99.9)
If I go back to 100% the data becomes invisible.
Also, if I do an autofit column width (select all cells and double click between the letters on the column letters) the columns are jumping to max width (255 pixels).
I have deleted all blank rows and all blank columns and then saved- same problem.
I have also done a "=len()" on each to ensure there is no extra characters.

I suppose it may just be a local issue on my machine but if I could get some feedback that would be great.

Many thanks

Nick
pricelist-issue.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Denny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 39829383
Additional note on this - if I copy and paste onto a new workbook, I have the same problem.
However, if I copy and paste as values - the problem goes away......
Must be in the formatting ...????
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39829387
It might be the font your are using.  It looks good on a MAC.  What font are you using?

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39829391
None of those issues viewing your file on my machine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 39829415
I have saved the file at 99.9%
Have you both tried setting back to 100%
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39829423
Yes I have at 75%, 99% 100% and 150%

All look good.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39829427
Same here.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 39829428
@JC - I think you've called it.
If I change the font, all the issues go away.
Very strange.
And good call.
0