Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Installation

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Guys,


I purchased a server from dell without not OS, and i bought my windows server 2012 standard R2 from microsoft, and Installed the OS  and changed administrator password,

after entering the password, I got the black screen with command prompt,
I also tried doing CTRL+ALT+DEL and go to task manager and entering explorer.exe but this did not work

I also tried installing the OS on my VMWARE V9 and same black screen with command prompt.

any ideas what can cause this problem?

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:MVGtechnology
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39829424
so, you have installed core version?
if so, in command prompt type powershell and press Enter
then, in powershell execute next command:
Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell, Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra

Open in new window

when installation is finished execute following command for reboot:
shutdown -r -t 0

Open in new window


after reboot GUI should be there!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 39829430
Are you installing this on VMWare?
If yes, try clicking launch virtual machine console button to view the console in vsphere client. The button looks like below:

 image
Let us know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39829686
Sounds like you installed the server core version.  I would try a reinstall and verify the selection when installing server 2012
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MVGtechnology
ID: 39829886
thanks guys, I did chose the wrong installation, I installed core verison
0