?
Solved

Server Live monitoring and message alert software

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Looking for a software which alerts me over display as well as by sending email whenever there is problem in network.GUI based solution

Kindly advice

Gagan Rawat
0
Comment
Question by:rawatgagan
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39829457
You can try Pandora FMS: http://pandorafms.com/Home/Home/?lang=en
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39829473
you can use whatsupgold for the same. Its good and used by worldwide.

http://www.whatsupgold.com/products/download/network-software-download.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dalberson
ID: 39829745
WhatsUpGold - Simple and easy to use

OrionNetworkMonitor - More advanced, but you pay more

Nagios - Linux based, requires more knowledge to configure, but FREE
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1500 total points
ID: 40058126
The combination of Nagios and Cacti would be great. Nagios is been used for Alarms and Cacti for Trending/Graphs. Nagios is a powerful monitoring system.
http://blog.monitis.com/2011/02/22/11-top-server-management-monitoring-software/
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 40490641
Thanks
0