Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To trigger a file drop down menu to drop when form load event happens.

Posted on 2014-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have been making entire File drop down menus for every Windows form. When you have about a dozen forms; every time you add a new form you have to add another link to each of a dozen file drop down menus. This also makes the program unnecessarily large.  Now I have a Windows form just to hold a central File drop down menu called “Nav”. The code I am looking for is code that will automatically trigger the file drop down menu to drop down when the form load event happens in this central form I call "Nav".

     I simply click on a label named File in any form and the label code opens up "Nav" and at the same time I want the file menu to automatically drop down with the form load event (need code for this) so you do not have to click again to make it drop down.  Please let me know if you have any questions about this. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jampost
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 39831474
Please add some code snippets on how you are doing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39832362
SriVaddadi,

I attached a PDF file that I think explains what is needed in a better way.
sa--EE.pdf
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39832624
Are you using combobox controls? If yes, you can set its DroppedDown property to true to open it programmatically.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39832742
Code Cruiser,

The control I am using is a menu strip with standard items inserted. I removed everything except the File pull down menu. Can a combobox control be used the same way for navigation as a file pull down menu? I suppose I might be going about this the wrong way.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833058
Is it the menu control you are talking about? Can you show a screenshot of this when this menu is open? Why do you have to add entries in this menu for each form? Are you using an MDI parent form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39833128
CodeCruiser,

I attached the screen shot. The first one shows the File pull down "pulled down" The second one shows The menu strip; both of them show the properties on the right. The third just shows the Main form code view showing the code for the link from the file label to Nav.  

What I was doing is making each form self-contained so to speak. They would each have their own navigation pull down menu located on the form. It is a lot of work keeping up with that. so I decided to make one central navigation form and just do a link from each for to it. Maybe a module or something would be a better way. I don't know. Thank you for your help.
Screenshot--VS-2012.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39833269
CodeCruiser
     These are just regular Windows forms. What I was saying is that I had a navigational pull down menu attached to each form. This is a lot of code and it makes the program larger than it needs to be. My idea is to have just one centralized set of navigational links, and each form would link to the central Nav form for navigation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jampost
ID: 39834317
Thank you. I am looking into the MDI idea.
0