?
Solved

xrapidly produce rough drafts for professional artists and illustrators

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I need recommendations for hardware and software tools that will enable me to rapidly produce rough pictures / illustrations that will then b sent to professional artists to draw. Ispend way to much time typing descriptions of drawings i need illustrators to draw for me. what tools r available to quicky throw together a combination of text rough drawings and audio notes that will enable artists to understand what i need them to draw?
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829925
Perhaps a graphics tablet would suit your purposes: Top 10 Graphics Tablets | Graphic Tablet Brands and Reviews.

As for audio notes, Windows XP and subsequent versions have a built-in app called Sound Recorder - mic is required.

You could then email the graphics and audio files to your illustrators.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829931
If you are only wanting very basic drawing tools, MS Paint is probably too simple and crude. An improvement on MS Paint would be Paint.Net; downladable as Freeware from numerous distributors such as CNET.com.

Don't much about graphics tablets, sorry!
0