Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, Amazon Linux

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My understanding is that Amazon Linux is based on RHEL.

RHEL has this nice utility to configure NIC's and disable the firewall named

setup

Open in new window


Does anyone know if Amazon Linux contains the same 'setup' utility ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831579
The Amazon Linux AMI is a tailored image for ec2. You can use aws cli to manage the instances.

aws help
aws config

Open in new window


http://aws.amazon.com/cli/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831645
That is customized linux with aws own API's...

Perfect example : Mazdajai
0