Solved

Visual Studio True Bookmark functionality

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Is there an add on that gives Visual Studio bookmark functionality for codewriting?  I'm well aware of the 'bookmark' 'feature' which is IMO absolutely worthless.  It marks a line number--well documented--not a class name or line of logic.  I also realize I can make my code more modular and use the class view window.  I'm doing that.  Don't insult my intelligence, I really want to know if someone has taken the time to fill this huge hole Microsoft left in an otherwise *amazing* IDE.
0
Comment
Question by:WJoeMoore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
I think that they thought that the Navigate To (Edit menu or Ctrl-,) feature was playing that role. Might not be exactly what you want, but does the job in many cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJoeMoore
Comment Utility
Please correct me if I'm wrong, but that looks like a munging together of 'Find' and 'Class View'.  Probably useful--and thanks for pointing it out because I hadn't used it, but nothing like a bookmark.  True IDEs have TODO lists/notations and/or bookmarks.  In most ways, VS is an amazing IDE--but this is ridiculous.  Also, VS has a good way of adding functionality which is why I thought someone may have addressed this.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
Comment Utility
What version of VS are you using? Following seems to be an improvement on built in functionality but is only tested against 2005 and 2008

http://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/d3ed0876-3912-40c7-a580-91a97506108a
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You might need to define what you see as a "True" bookmarks.

Here are a few more things you might explore, through the Task List, a window that you can call from the View menu.

The Task list works in 3 ways that I know off, there might be more.

One is through comments. In Tools...Options...Task List, you can define token. You define the tokens you want. When you type a comment with one of these tokens, the comments shows in the Task List when you select Comments at the top of the window.

Another is more similar to the bookmarks offered in the standard toolbars. Put the cursor on a line, hit Ctrl-K followed by Ctrl-H and that line will show in the Task List when it is set to Shortcuts.

The last one is the User Tasks, when you simply add a task with the button at the upper right side of the Task List and type whatever you want. I use 3 digits numbers at the beginning of each notes, with gaps between their values, to help me organize them as I want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WJoeMoore
Comment Utility
Now that is helpful!!!!  Thanks!  You not only gave me information about where to go but brief pointers about how to use the tool once I get there.  Maybe within a day or two of using it I'll understand why Microsoft hasn't addressed it.  Now if only the folks at Microsoft would put an answer like this in their bookmark documentation... I can dream.
0