Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, different processors

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have Linux running on two diffeerent processors

E7-4890 v2 

E7- 8870

Open in new window


What are the differences between these two processors other than clock speed.

Based on what I have seen, I suspect the 4890 performance is enhanced by other factors than simply clock speed

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39829757
I don't see the 4890 on Intel's site.

There is a E7-4870: http://ark.intel.com/products/53579
and it's about the same as E7-8870: http://ark.intel.com/products/53580/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E7-8870-30M-Cache-2_40-GHz-6_40-GTs-Intel-QPI

except the fact that the big brother (8870) supports an 8-CPU configuration and double max RAM (4TB vs 2 TB).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1332 total points
ID: 39829758
The amount of cores/threads is different (10/20 for 8870 and 15/30 for 4890v2).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1332 total points
ID: 39829766
Preliminary release info for 4890v2 can be found here: http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Xeon/Intel-Xeon%20E7-4890%20v2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39829926
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I am sorry, for the question, but I do not wish to ask it at this time

Please give me some leeway, I am a good customer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39829927
I would like some moderator's advice on this one, there are some valid answers given already.
0