?
Solved

Wordpress

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have bulletpress theme and I am using only 3/4 of the screen and the rest is empty I want to increase the width to use the full width of the screen how that is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Ashraf Hassanein
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829879
Are you good with css? Make a child theme out of the BulletPress theme and then manipulate the stylesheet to get the desired effect. Instructions for creating a child theme.

http://www.elegantthemes.com/blog/resources/wordpress-child-theme-tutorial

If you need help, after creating the child theme you could post a live link here and get all the help you need.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835796
You can also try to increase the content width using $GLOBALS['content_width'].
Take a look at example from twentyfourteen theme functions.php:

/**
 * Adjust content_width value for image attachment template.
 *
 * @since Twenty Fourteen 1.0
 *
 * @return void
 */
function twentyfourteen_content_width() {
      if ( is_attachment() && wp_attachment_is_image() ) {
            $GLOBALS['content_width'] = 810;
      }
}
add_action( 'template_redirect', 'twentyfourteen_content_width' );

Try this also only in your child theme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39837054
Thanks you so much for your support problem solved.
0