?
Solved

TXT to Email

Posted on 2014-02-03
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
I have a need to be able text all our UK work users in case of emergency via their personal mobile phone.  

Whats the best and cheapest way to mass email to txt?  

We do have a corporate Exchange system that could be used for the initial email.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39829843
All you need is a email group and the email address for each of the cell phones you will be sending a text/SMS to.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39829939
One of the new Client Access Role features of Exchange 2010 is SMS messaging. Which Exchange server do you have? You can configure Acticesync to your Exchange 2010 CAS server for this purpose. Please read: http://blog.chrislehr.com/2009/11/exchange-2010-outlook-mobile-61-and.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830012
Here in the UK, email to txt doesn't exist by sending an email address. That is a feature exclusively available to the USA.
For UK people, you will either need to use ActiveSync, or an SMS gateway. That will mean buying credits and the software - I have never seen either for free.
Lots of choice there, and a lot of them will use a dummy email for the sending of the messages.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39830160
Thanks Simon.  

Can you recommend an SMS Gateway?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830175
I haven't used one to recommend. Most clients forget the idea when they realise there is a cost involved.

You could look for a service that will do the email to SMS work for you, so you send an email number @ address and then it sends the text for you. I think that is what a lot of estate agents do, but I haven't used one myself so cannot make a recommendation.

You should pay less than 2p a text.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39830320
To send a text to a cell phone all you have to do is send a email formatted with the cell phones email address. for example 8005551234@txt.att.net

This is a list of the Carrier Email to SMS Gateway
Alltel       [10-digit phone number]@message.alltel.com
Example: 1234567890@message.alltel.com

AT&T (formerly Cingular)       [10-digit phone number]@txt.att.net
[10-digit phone number]@mms.att.net (MMS)
[10-digit phone number]@cingularme.com
Example: 1234567890@txt.att.net

Boost Mobile       [10-digit phone number]@myboostmobile.com
Example: 1234567890@myboostmobile.com

Nextel (now Sprint Nextel)       [10-digit telephone number]@messaging.nextel.com
Example: 1234567890@messaging.nextel.com

Sprint PCS (now Sprint Nextel)       [10-digit phone number]@messaging.sprintpcs.com
[10-digit phone number]@pm.sprint.com (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@messaging.sprintpcs.com

T-Mobile       [10-digit phone number]@tmomail.net
Example: 1234567890@tmomail.net

US Cellular       [10-digit phone number]email.uscc.net (SMS)
[10-digit phone number]@mms.uscc.net (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@email.uscc.net

Verizon       [10-digit phone number]@vtext.com
[10-digit phone number]@vzwpix.com (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@vtext.com

Virgin Mobile USA       [10-digit phone number]@vmobl.com
Example: 1234567890@vmobl.com
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830344
That is fine if you are in the USA.
As I wrote above, that facility is not available outside of the USA. The rest of the world has a lot more advanced mobile phone network and SMS text messages are chargeable, and the mobile phone companies make a lot of money from it.

Simon.
0