Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have Bulletpress theme, and I trying to let the the drop down menus on the header bar, navigation bar or side bar.
I have disabled most of my plugins and I installed all the plugins recommended by the them except the revslider.
The drop down menu is working pretty well with the 2014 defualt them.
P.S. I am using postgres DB.
0
Comment
Question by:Ashraf Hassanein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39831836
I'm not sure what your question is.  Could you please rephrase it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39831878
I have a drop down menu in the navigation bar which was working pretty fine with 2014 default theme, I have changed to theme Bulletpress, but it does not work, and I am getting the following error in google chrome developer section:
Uncaught TypeError: Property 'type' of object function (e,t){return new x.fn.init(e,t,r)} is not a function                                                                         jquery.js?ver=1.10.2:3
M                                                                                      jquery.js?ver=1.10.2:3
x.extend.each                                                                   jquery.js?ver=1.10.2:3
x.fn.x.each                                                                        jquery.js?ver=1.10.2:3
x.fn.extend.off                                                                   jquery.js?ver=1.10.2:4
m                                                                                      admin-bar.min.js?ver=3.8.1:1
x.event.special.(anonymous function).handle                  jquery.js?ver=1.10.2:4
x.event.dispatch                                                               jquery.js?ver=1.10.2:4
v.handle
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833274
jQuery loads in no conflict mode

Try this instead
jQuery(document).ready(function ($) {
or
jQuery(function($) {

There are other ways to fix it, you may need to try a few before it's work ok.

As it is a Pro theme you should be able to get support the author.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39833547
Thank you so much you guided me to the solution
0