[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mobile phone coverage in my local area

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Whats the best way to understand the mobile phone infrastructure in my local area?

I'm looking to understand independently which provider could offer the best service.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829856
This is a website I have used in the past.  You can see the Towers & Signal Map

http://www.cellreception.com



Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829961
then, lookup DeadCellZone.com to see the other half of the story.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39830005
http://www.cellreception.com is an interesting site but a little out of date.  We have a cell tower right next to our housing development that has been there for close to 10 years and yet it does not show on their map.  AT&T's site does show the tower.

I can't seem to get deadcellzone.com to return any information so can't comment on it. It may be because of our content filter.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39830375
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40058753
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0